Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V., Delftweg 104a, 3043 NA Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Contact details:
info@confiserie-napoleon.com
Delftweg 104a
3043 NA Rotterdam
010 4142622

Personal data that we process

Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– Location details
– Information about your activities on our website
– Information about your browsing behaviour across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of child data without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without consent, please contact us at info@confiserie-napoleon.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
– Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. takes decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V.) in between.

How long we retain personal data

Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. will not sell your details to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@confiserie-napoleon.com. To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Dutch citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

How we secure personal data

Confiserie Napoleon Sales B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@confiserie-napoleon.com.